History

 

2018

Gurrumul — Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow) Winner
Abbe May – Fruit
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel
Dead Can Dance – Dionysus
Grand Salvo – Sea Glass
Laura Jean – Devotion
The Presets – Hi Viz
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever – Hope Downs
Sam Anning – Across A Field As Vast As One

 

2017

Sampa The Great — Birds and the BEE9 Winner
Beaches — Second of Spring
Darcy Baylis — Intimacy & Isolation
HTML Flowers — Chrome Halo
Jen Cloher — Jen Cloher
Paul Kelly — Life Is Fine
Jordan Rakei — Wallflower
Liars — TFCF
The Vampires — The Vampires Meet Lionel Loueke

 

2016

A.B. Original — Reclaim Australia Winner
The Avalanches — Wildflower
Big Scary — Animal
Camp Cope — Camp Cope
D.D Dumbo — Utopia Defeated
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard — Nonagon Infinity
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds — Skeleton Tree
Olympia — Self Talk
The Peep Temple — Joy

 

2015

Courtney Barnett — Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit Winner
Dan Kelly — Leisure
Dick Diver — Melbourne, Florida
Gold Class — It’s
Jess Ribeiro — Kill It Yourself
Methyl Ethel — Oh Inhuman Spectacle
My Disco — Severe
Royal Headache — High
Sarah Blasko — Eternal Return
Tame Impala — Currents

 

2014

Remi — Raw X Infinity Winner
#1 Dads — About Face
Blank Realm — Grassed Inn
C. W. Stoneking — Gon’ Boogaloo
Caitlin Park — The Sleeper
Chet Faker — Built On Glass
Laura Jean — Laura Jean
The Peep Tempel — Tales
Total Control — Typical System

 

2013

Big Scary — Not Art Winner
Jen Cloher — In Blood Memory
Dialectrix — The Cold Light of Day
Kirin J Callinan — Embracism
Beaches — She Beats
Horrorshow — King Amongst Many
Jagwar Ma — Howlin’
Cloud Control — Dream Cave
Jimblah — Phoenix

 

2012

Hermitude — HyperParadise Winner
Flume — Flume
Tame Impala — Lonerism
The Presets — Pacifica
Grand Salvo — Slay Me in My Sleep
Jess Ribeiro & the Bone Collectors — My Little River
Liz Stringer — Warm in the Darkness
Daily Meds — Happy Daze
Urthboy — Smokey’s Haunt

 

2011

The Jezabels — Prisoner Winner
Abbe May — Design Desire
Adalita — Adalita
Boy & Bear — Moonfire
Gotye — Making Mirrors
Gurrumul — Rrakala
Jack Ladder & The Dreamlanders — Hurtsville
Kimbra — Vows
The Middle East — I Want That You Are Always Happy

 

2010

Cloud Control — Bliss Release Winner
The Holidays — Post Paradise
Dan Kelly — Dan Kelly’s Dream
Eddy Current Suppression Ring — Rush To Relax
Gareth Liddard — Strange Tourist
Pikelet — Stem
Richard In Your Mind — My Volcano
Sally Seltmann — Heart That’s Pounding
Tame Impala — Innerspeaker

 

2009

Lisa Mitchell — Wonder Winner
Bertie Blackman — Secrets and Lies
Black Cab — Call Signs
Kid Sam — Kid Sam
Lucie Thorne — Black Across the Field
Oh Mercy — Privileged Woes
Sarah Blasko — As Day Follows Night
The Mess Hall — For The Birds
Urthboy — Spitshine

 

2008

Eddy Current Suppression Ring — Primary Colours Winner
The Presets — Apocalypso
Beaches — Beaches
The Drones — Havilah
Cut Copy — In Ghost Colours
C. W. Stoneking — Jungle Blues
Jack Ladder — Love Is Gone
Tom Cooney — Presque Vu
Ross McLennan — For the New World

 

2007

The Mess Hall — Devil's Elbow Winner
Architecture in Helsinki — Places Like This
bluejuice — Problems
Dardanelles — Mirror Mirror
The Devastations — Yes U
Lisa Miller — Morning in the Bowl of Night
Midnight Juggernauts — Dystopia
New Buffalo — Somewhere, Anywhere
Perry Keyes — Last Ghost Train Home
Urthboy — The Signal

 

2006

Augie March — Moo, You Bloody Choir Winner
Bob Evans — Suburban Songbook
Gotye — Like Drawing Blood
Howling Bells — Howling Bells
Jackie Marshall — Fight n’Flight
Lisa Gerrard — The Silver Tree
Sarah Blasko — What The Sea Wants, The Sea Will Have
The Drones — Gala Mill
The Grates — Gravity Won’t Get You High

 

2005

The Drones — Wait Long By The River and the Bodies of Your Enemy Will Float By Winner
Ben Lee — Awake Is the New Sleep
The Devastations — Coal
The Go-Betweens — Oceans Apart
The Mess Hall — Notes From A Ceiling
Tex, Don and Charlie — All is Forgiven
TZU — Smiling at Strangers
Wolfmother — Wolfmother